Ranges of OG and FG by Style

StyleMin. FGMax. FGMin. OGMax. OG
1A – American Light Lager0.9980.010.020.012
1B – American Lager1.0040.0060.030.01
1C – Cream Ale1.0060.0060.030.013
1D – American Wheat Beer1.0080.0050.0270.015
2A – International Pale Lager1.0080.0040.030.008
2B – International Amber Lager1.0080.0060.0280.013
2C – International Dark Lager1.0080.0040.0320.012
3A – Czech Pale Lager1.0080.0060.0140.016
3B – Czech Premium Pale Lager1.0130.0040.0270.016
3C – Czech Amber Lager1.0130.0040.0270.016
3D – Czech Dark Lager1.0130.0040.0270.016
4A – Munich Helles1.0060.0060.0320.004
4B – Festbier1.010.0020.0420.003
4C – Helles Bock1.0110.0070.0460.008
5A – German Leichtbier1.0060.0040.0160.008
5B – Kölsch1.0070.0040.0330.006
5C – German Helles Exportbier1.010.0050.0330.008
5D – German Pils1.0080.0050.0310.006
6A – Märzen1.010.0040.040.006
6B – Rauchbier1.0120.0040.0340.007
StyleMin. FGMax. FGMin. OGMax. OG
6C – Dunkles Bock1.0130.0060.0450.008
7A – Vienna Lager1.010.0040.0340.007
7B – Altbier1.0080.0060.030.008
7C – Kellerbier: Pale Kellerbier1.0080.0040.0330.006
7C – Kellerbier: Amber Kellerbier1.0120.0040.0320.006
8A – Munich Dunkel1.010.0060.0320.008
8B – Schwarzbier1.010.0060.030.006
9A – Doppelbock1.0160.0080.0480.04
9B – Eisbock1.020.0150.0430.042
9C – Baltic Porter1.0160.0080.0360.03
10A – Weissbier1.010.0040.030.008
10B – Dunkles Weissbier1.010.0040.030.012
10C – Weizenbock1.0150.0070.0420.026
11A – Ordinary Bitter1.0070.0040.0190.009
11B – Best Bitter1.0080.0040.0280.008
11C – Strong Bitter1.010.0060.0320.012
12A – British Golden Ale1.0060.0060.0260.015
12B – Australian Sparkling Ale1.0040.0020.0320.012
12C – English IPA1.010.0080.0320.025
13A – Dark Mild1.0080.0050.0170.008
StyleMin. FGMax. FGMin. OGMax. OG
13B – British Brown Ale1.0080.0050.0270.012
13C – English Porter1.0080.0060.0260.012
14A – Scottish Light1.010.0030.0170.005
14B – Scottish Heavy1.010.0050.020.005
14C – Scottish Export1.010.0060.0240.02
15A – Irish Red Ale1.010.0040.0220.01
15B – Irish Stout1.0070.0040.0250.008
15C – Irish Extra Stout1.010.0040.0380.01
16A – Sweet Stout1.0120.0120.020.016
16B – Oatmeal Stout1.010.0080.0270.02
16C – Tropical Stout1.010.0080.0380.019
16D – Foreign Extra Stout1.010.0080.0380.019
17A – British Strong Ale1.0150.0070.0330.025
17B – Old Ale1.0150.0070.0330.033
17C – Wee Heavy1.0180.0220.030.06
17D – English Barleywine1.0180.0120.050.04
18A – Blonde Ale1.0080.0050.0250.016
18B – American Pale Ale1.010.0050.030.015
19A – American Amber Ale1.010.0050.030.015
19B – California Common1.0110.0030.0340.006
StyleMin. FGMax. FGMin. OGMax. OG
19C – American Brown Ale1.010.0060.0290.015
20A – American Porter1.0120.0060.0320.02
20B – American Stout1.010.0120.0280.025
20C – Imperial Stout1.0180.0120.0450.04
21A – American IPA1.0080.0060.0420.014
21B – Specialty IPA: Belgian IPA1.0080.0080.0420.022
21B – Specialty IPA: Black IPA1.010.0080.0320.035
21B – Specialty IPA: Brown IPA1.0080.0080.040.014
21B – Specialty IPA: Red IPA1.0080.0080.040.014
21B – Specialty IPA: Rye IPA1.0080.0060.0420.019
21B – Specialty IPA: White IPA1.010.0060.040.009
22A – Double IPA1.0080.010.0470.02
22B – American Strong Ale1.0140.010.0380.028
22C – American Barleywine1.0160.0140.050.04
22D – Wheatwine1.0160.0140.050.04
23A – Berliner Weisse1.0030.0030.0220.004
23B – Flanders Red Ale1.0020.010.0360.009
23C – Oud Bruin1.0080.0040.0280.034
23D – Lambic1.0010.0090.030.014
23E – Gueuze10.0060.0340.02
StyleMin. FGMax. FGMin. OGMax. OG
23F – Fruit Lambic10.010.030.02
24A – Witbier1.0080.0040.0320.008
24B – Belgian Pale Ale1.010.0040.0340.006
24C РBi̬re de Garde1.0080.0080.0440.02
25A – Belgian Blond Ale1.0080.010.0440.013
25B – Saison1.0020.0060.040.017
25C – Belgian Golden Strong Ale1.0050.0110.0540.025
26A – Trappist Single1.0040.0060.0340.01
26B – Belgian Dubbel1.0080.010.0440.013
26C – Belgian Tripel1.0080.0060.0610.01
26D – Belgian Dark Strong Ale1.010.0140.0510.035
27 – Gose1.0060.0040.0260.02
27 – Kentucky Common1.010.0080.0260.011
27 – Lichtenhainer1.0040.0040.0240.008
27 – London Brown Ale1.0120.0030.0180.005
27 – Piwo Grodziskie1.0060.0060.0160.004
27 – Pre-Prohibition Lager1.010.0050.0290.016
27 – Pre-Prohibition Porter1.010.0060.030.014
27 – Roggenbier1.010.0040.0320.01
27 – Sahti1.0160.0040.0560.044

Data for these charts come from the the Beer Judge Certification Program (BJCP).